CLS - Class of 2012


lawmaker
Hi, guys. I was admitted on Mar.28. Paid deposit on Mar.29. However, I have not received CLS's email regarding housing and visa issues. Does anybody know how long time it will take to receive such information from admission office after we pay deposit? Thank you.

See you all in NYC!
Hi, guys. I was admitted on Mar.28. Paid deposit on Mar.29. However, I have not received CLS's email regarding housing and visa issues. Does anybody know how long time it will take to receive such information from admission office after we pay deposit? Thank you.

See you all in NYC!
quote
mikado
1 to 2 weeks according to the email they sent me to confirm they had received my deposit.
1 to 2 weeks according to the email they sent me to confirm they had received my deposit.
quote
USLLM2012
Does anyone know whether is possible to request the I-20 form for your dependent after requesting your own? I know that it is said that your dependent can join you at any time, but is it necessary to request the forms at the same time?


Hello BAPP

In my opinion, if your dependent doesn't study it is not necessary to request an I-20 form for her as well. The I-20 form is, if I'm not mistaken, a document emitted by a university which proves that the applicant will actually study at this precise university.

I already ordered this form (but didn't get it until now). However, in filling out the I-20 application from I had to indicate some basic information about my dependent.

The US embassy will certainly ask for more information about your dependent. At the end, your dependent should get a similar visa as yourself. In my case, I will apply for the F-1 Visa and my dependent will receive a visa called F-2.

Cheers!
Does anyone know whether is possible to request the I-20 form for your dependent after requesting your own? I know that it is said that your dependent can join you at any time, but is it necessary to request the forms at the same time?


Hello BAPP

In my opinion, if your dependent doesn't study it is not necessary to request an I-20 form for her as well. The I-20 form is, if I'm not mistaken, a document emitted by a university which proves that the applicant will actually study at this precise university.

I already ordered this form (but didn't get it until now). However, in filling out the I-20 application from I had to indicate some basic information about my dependent.

The US embassy will certainly ask for more information about your dependent. At the end, your dependent should get a similar visa as yourself. In my case, I will apply for the F-1 Visa and my dependent will receive a visa called F-2.

Cheers!
quote
BAPP
Thank you so much.
I'll try to finish it this weekend.
Cheers!
Thank you so much.
I'll try to finish it this weekend.
Cheers!
quote
lawmaker
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?
quote
NirS
Did anyone apply to housing as a couple and provide a certain documentation (such as marriage certificate or something)? do we really have to notarize this document?
Did anyone apply to housing as a couple and provide a certain documentation (such as marriage certificate or something)? do we really have to notarize this document?
quote
BAPP
NirS, as far as I understand, the documentation must be provided at the time of your contract signing (http://facilities.columbia.edu/housing/faqs-5#whenwilliberequiredtoprovidedocumentationofcouplesorfamilystatus2). So, I don't think it's necessary to submit this document with your application.

Also, according to the site, the translation must be notarized. But I'm not worried about this now - I think I'll wait until receive an offer to request a translation and a notarization of my marriage certificate.
NirS, as far as I understand, the documentation must be provided at the time of your contract signing (http://facilities.columbia.edu/housing/faqs-5#whenwilliberequiredtoprovidedocumentationofcouplesorfamilystatus2). So, I don't think it's necessary to submit this document with your application.

Also, according to the site, the translation must be notarized. But I'm not worried about this now - I think I'll wait until receive an offer to request a translation and a notarization of my marriage certificate.
quote
Thank you so much.
I'll try to finish it this weekend.
Cheers!


You might want to check with Columbia as to whether you need to request an I-20 for your dependent. My understanding is that you must request an I-20 for dependents as well. See the link below.
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/isso/visa/F-1/F-1_dependents.html
<blockquote>Thank you so much.
I'll try to finish it this weekend.
Cheers!</blockquote>

You might want to check with Columbia as to whether you need to request an I-20 for your dependent. My understanding is that you must request an I-20 for dependents as well. See the link below.
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/isso/visa/F-1/F-1_dependents.html
quote
acasan
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?


Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!
<blockquote>Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question? </blockquote>

Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!
quote
lawmaker
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?


Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!


But the Admission Office told me that I must enroll in a program at least 6 weeks in length. That is program B. When did you send the email to them?
<blockquote><blockquote>Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question? </blockquote>

Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!</blockquote>

But the Admission Office told me that I must enroll in a program at least 6 weeks in length. That is program B. When did you send the email to them?
quote
Kostyan
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?


The term of additional English study should be indicated in your letter of admission.
<blockquote>Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question? </blockquote>

The term of additional English study should be indicated in your letter of admission.
quote
lawmaker
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?


The term of additional English study should be indicated in your letter of admission.


No indication of the term of program on the letter. Does your letter have such an indication?
<blockquote><blockquote>Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question? </blockquote>

The term of additional English study should be indicated in your letter of admission. </blockquote>

No indication of the term of program on the letter. Does your letter have such an indication?
quote
Kostyan
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?


The term of additional English study should be indicated in your letter of admission.


No indication of the term of program on the letter. Does your letter have such an indication?


Yes. There was a recommendation to complete a six weeks intensive English language program prior to start my Columbia classes.
<blockquote><blockquote><blockquote>Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question? </blockquote>

The term of additional English study should be indicated in your letter of admission. </blockquote>

No indication of the term of program on the letter. Does your letter have such an indication? </blockquote>

Yes. There was a recommendation to complete a six weeks intensive English language program prior to start my Columbia classes.
quote
acasan
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?


Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!


But the Admission Office told me that I must enroll in a program at least 6 weeks in length. That is program B. When did you send the email to them?


I sent the email about three weeks ago. Maybe they require different programs depending on each case. I'll send another email in order to confirm the Summer Program C is ok for me.
<blockquote><blockquote><blockquote>Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question? </blockquote>

Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!</blockquote>

But the Admission Office told me that I must enroll in a program at least 6 weeks in length. That is program B. When did you send the email to them? </blockquote>

I sent the email about three weeks ago. Maybe they require different programs depending on each case. I'll send another email in order to confirm the Summer Program C is ok for me.
quote
tbaba
I received admission notification on the 24th March, am looking forward to meeting you guys at CLS.
I received admission notification on the 24th March, am looking forward to meeting you guys at CLS.
quote
lawmaker
Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question?


Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!


But the Admission Office told me that I must enroll in a program at least 6 weeks in length. That is program B. When did you send the email to them?


I sent the email about three weeks ago. Maybe they require different programs depending on each case. I'll send another email in order to confirm the Summer Program C is ok for me.


Hi, Acasan, have you sent another email to confirm the Summer Program and did they reply to you? I sent an email one week ago but did not receive any feedback from them.
<blockquote><blockquote><blockquote><blockquote>Was anybody required to enrol in an intensive English language program as the condition to start the LL.M. Program? If yes, does anybody know how long time the English program should be? Did anybody ask the admission office this question? </blockquote>

Hello!! I have the same condition. I sent an email to admissions and they said any of the intensive summer programs would work. I am planning on doing the Summer Program C which runs from July 11 to Aug 5. I assume you can choose any of the programs, but if I were you, I would just send an email to Admissions in order to confirm it. See you in NY!!!</blockquote>

But the Admission Office told me that I must enroll in a program at least 6 weeks in length. That is program B. When did you send the email to them? </blockquote>

I sent the email about three weeks ago. Maybe they require different programs depending on each case. I'll send another email in order to confirm the Summer Program C is ok for me.</blockquote>

Hi, Acasan, have you sent another email to confirm the Summer Program and did they reply to you? I sent an email one week ago but did not receive any feedback from them.
quote
USLLM2012
Hello everybody

Did anyone already receive the I-20 form from Columbia?

If yes, how long did you have to wait for it?

Cheers!
Hello everybody

Did anyone already receive the I-20 form from Columbia?

If yes, how long did you have to wait for it?

Cheers!
quote
mikado
Hi everyone,

Little technical (stupid?) question : has anyone figured out how to use the columbia email adress with your real name (i.e firstname.lastname@columbia.edu)? My name appears if I send an email but the adress is still a mix of random letters and numbers.

Thanks!
Hi everyone,

Little technical (stupid?) question : has anyone figured out how to use the columbia email adress with your real name (i.e firstname.lastname@columbia.edu)? My name appears if I send an email but the adress is still a mix of random letters and numbers.

Thanks!
quote
BAPP
mikado, I don't think it's possible to change your email address. You can only change how your name appears if you send the email. Cheers.
mikado, I don't think it's possible to change your email address. You can only change how your name appears if you send the email. Cheers.
quote
BAPP
Hello everybody

Did anyone already receive the I-20 form from Columbia?

If yes, how long did you have to wait for it?

Cheers!


I did. It took one week after they received my application.
<blockquote>Hello everybody

Did anyone already receive the I-20 form from Columbia?

If yes, how long did you have to wait for it?

Cheers!</blockquote>

I did. It took one week after they received my application.
quote

Reply to Post

Related Law Schools

New York City, New York 1217 Followers 972 Discussions

Related Articles

LLM GUIDE Focus on Student Life: New York City

Jul 01, 2006

Living and studying in a city that never sleeps

More Articles

Hot Discussions