F-1 visa process. Help!


Hi!

Does anyone know how long does it take the whole visa procedure? I'm just waiting for my bank to give me the letter or statement that my loan has been approved. If I send all my documents next week, when could I likely get my I-20?? And then, how long do I have to wait?
Thanks in advance!!
Hi!

Does anyone know how long does it take the whole visa procedure? I'm just waiting for my bank to give me the letter or statement that my loan has been approved. If I send all my documents next week, when could I likely get my I-20?? And then, how long do I have to wait?
Thanks in advance!!
quote
hoo89
So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.
So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.
quote
So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.


Wow, thank you so much for taking time in elaborating a thorough response! I'll do what you suggest me :)
<blockquote>So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.</blockquote>

Wow, thank you so much for taking time in elaborating a thorough response! I'll do what you suggest me :)
quote
So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.


Wow, thank you so much for taking time in elaborating a thorough response! I'll do what you suggest me :)


Make sure you pay your SEVIS fee online prior to trying to contact the Embassy regarding an interview etc.
<blockquote><blockquote>So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.</blockquote>

Wow, thank you so much for taking time in elaborating a thorough response! I'll do what you suggest me :)</blockquote>

Make sure you pay your SEVIS fee online prior to trying to contact the Embassy regarding an interview etc.
quote
So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.


Wow, thank you so much for taking time in elaborating a thorough response! I'll do what you suggest me :)


Make sure you pay your SEVIS fee online prior to trying to contact the Embassy regarding an interview etc.


Thanks! Good to know
<blockquote><blockquote><blockquote>So, once you enroll in a school and meet all their requirements (like proof of funding, etc.) the school will send you the I-20 issued. It will depend on how long it takes for the form to get where you are. I don't think I-20s take that long to issue. They usually come from schools' international students offices and they know how much of a pain the application process is and how it may be dragged out.

After having your I-20, you will need to apply for a visa at the US embassy. You could start calling/emailing to find out more about the process. Where I'm from, you have to take two appointments, one to get your photo and prints taken, and one for your visa interview and the places are not in the same building (but close to one another). This can take a while, especially at busy times in the embassy (like it may start to be with summer coming), so finding out in advance could never hurt in case you can already start making appointments.

Then you'll have your interview and after that the most likely thing to happen is that the interviewer will tell you that your visa was either approved or disapproved. If it's approved, ask them how long it will take to get the visa in your passport. Times may vary, where I'm from it's usually two weeks (10 business days).

The process will vary, once you get your I-20 if the gods are good to you you may be able to do the things you need to do in the same week and then maybe have the process last three weeks, but you also could be in the process for over a month. If you don't have your I-20 yet, it would be a good time to start planning.

I would contact your school about your I-20 to see how they send it and how long it will approximately take, they may be able to give you at least a ballpark.</blockquote>

Wow, thank you so much for taking time in elaborating a thorough response! I'll do what you suggest me :)</blockquote>

Make sure you pay your SEVIS fee online prior to trying to contact the Embassy regarding an interview etc. </blockquote>

Thanks! Good to know
quote
AleksLLM
Does anybody know from experience whether a police certificates are required for F-1 visa application? The embassy webpage does not lis it among the required documents. I have lived in 3 countries during the last 11 years including my home country and also in Germany and Canada where I have permanent resident status. I am applying at the US embassy in Germany and I am little worried there could be a delays in visa processing. I was thinking that may be I should request the police certificates in all 3 countries in advance and present those to the embassy to prevent any delays? Or am I being too precautious?
What do you think?
Does anybody know from experience whether a police certificates are required for F-1 visa application? The embassy webpage does not lis it among the required documents. I have lived in 3 countries during the last 11 years including my home country and also in Germany and Canada where I have permanent resident status. I am applying at the US embassy in Germany and I am little worried there could be a delays in visa processing. I was thinking that may be I should request the police certificates in all 3 countries in advance and present those to the embassy to prevent any delays? Or am I being too precautious?
What do you think?
quote
hoo89
If by police certificate you mean a criminal record (or rather, that you don't have one) I don't think you need to prove it, in my experience of having two F-1 visas you don't have to show proof of not having a criminal record other than answering the questions they ask you truthfully. If you are concerned about the fact that you lived and have residence in other countries MAY change things, but I personally think that is unlikely. As always, with any doubt, you should contact the embassy and ask them if they would need particular proof of that, but I would guess they don't if I had to.
If by police certificate you mean a criminal record (or rather, that you don't have one) I don't think you need to prove it, in my experience of having two F-1 visas you don't have to show proof of not having a criminal record other than answering the questions they ask you truthfully. If you are concerned about the fact that you lived and have residence in other countries MAY change things, but I personally think that is unlikely. As always, with any doubt, you should contact the embassy and ask them if they would need particular proof of that, but I would guess they don't if I had to.
quote
AleksLLM
hoo89, thanks,
yes, that is what I meant. In Canada they call it police certificate- the document stating thata person has no criminal record etc.
hoo89, thanks,
yes, that is what I meant. In Canada they call it police certificate- the document stating thata person has no criminal record etc.
quote

Reply to Post