Slovakian law master degree and French lawyer


ondrejes
Hello everyone!
I am opening new topic, because i browsed whole forum and sadly didnt find any answers to my questions. I have a little confusion.

The thing is, that i have a plan in future to become lawyer in France. I am slovak law student and i am attending law college in Slovakia.
I understand the whole proccess how the one as EU citizen can became lawyer in France (the EDA examination, then 18 month process including EDA training,carrying out PPI, intership in law office and finally CAPA examination), there is condition for entry into EDA to have completed the first year of a four-year master of laws degree or have an equivalent qualification.
As decribed here: https://www.cnb.avocat.fr/en/accessing-legal-profession-france
and according to this forum...

What is meant by having "equivalent qualification"? Because from my position, when i finish my law college in Slovakia i will acquire "a full Master degree in Laws", which is not LLM, but after all it is Master degree in laws (standard law master title after 5 yrs of studying, placed before name as "Mgr" - same is in Czech republic).

Will be this title enough to apply for EDA exam or not and i should apply for more studying to get another degree to fulfill this "equivalent qualification" f.e. finishing like LLM, despite i will have master degree of law at all? Basicly i am concerned if my law master degree will be enough to apply for EDA in future.

Thanks for any advices and replies, I am really looking forward to have this clear rather than relying on confusing expections.

PS: This law master degree is considered in Slovakia and also in Czech as enough education for applying for attorney training.
Hello everyone!
I am opening new topic, because i browsed whole forum and sadly didnt find any answers to my questions. I have a little confusion.

The thing is, that i have a plan in future to become lawyer in France. I am slovak law student and i am attending law college in Slovakia.
I understand the whole proccess how the one as EU citizen can became lawyer in France (the EDA examination, then 18 month process including EDA training,carrying out PPI, intership in law office and finally CAPA examination), there is condition for entry into EDA to have completed the first year of a four-year master of laws degree or have an equivalent qualification.
As decribed here: https://www.cnb.avocat.fr/en/accessing-legal-profession-france
and according to this forum...

What is meant by having "equivalent qualification"? Because from my position, when i finish my law college in Slovakia i will acquire "a full Master degree in Laws", which is not LLM, but after all it is Master degree in laws (standard law master title after 5 yrs of studying, placed before name as "Mgr" - same is in Czech republic).

Will be this title enough to apply for EDA exam or not and i should apply for more studying to get another degree to fulfill this "equivalent qualification" f.e. finishing like LLM, despite i will have master degree of law at all? Basicly i am concerned if my law master degree will be enough to apply for EDA in future.

Thanks for any advices and replies, I am really looking forward to have this clear rather than relying on confusing expections.

PS: This law master degree is considered in Slovakia and also in Czech as enough education for applying for attorney training.
quote
y s
The list of equivalent diplomas is established by a Decree:
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTEXT000000392301

In your case the following is relevant:
8° Tout titre ou diplôme universitaire ou technique étranger exigé pour accéder à une profession juridique réglementée dans l'Etat où ce titre a été délivré ;

You have to prove the IEJ by any means that it is indeed so. E.g. provide excerpts of the relevant laws translated in French etc. You have to discuss these matters with the relevant IEJ admissions commission (Pantheon-Assas one is good).

Also you need to know French, because all the studies (and further, work) are in French...
The list of equivalent diplomas is established by a Decree:
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTEXT000000392301

In your case the following is relevant:
8° Tout titre ou diplôme universitaire ou technique étranger exigé pour accéder à une profession juridique réglementée dans l'Etat où ce titre a été délivré ;

You have to prove the IEJ by any means that it is indeed so. E.g. provide excerpts of the relevant laws translated in French etc. You have to discuss these matters with the relevant IEJ admissions commission (Pantheon-Assas one is good).

Also you need to know French, because all the studies (and further, work) are in French...
quote

Reply to Post

Related Articles

Vive la France: LL.M. Programs in the Country of Romance

By Emily Cataneo on Jun 08, 2016

More Articles

Hot Discussions