Law


I have received an offer letter from an US law school to do JD. I wanted to know what are my chances of securing a job after I graduate with a J.D degree. Since I will be an International student.
I have received an offer letter from an US law school to do JD. I wanted to know what are my chances of securing a job after I graduate with a J.D degree. Since I will be an International student.
quote
I have received an offer letter from an US law school to do JD. I wanted to know what are my chances of securing a job after I graduate with a J.D degree. Since I will be an International student.


Your chances will be the same as the JD chances of your school. If a top 14, your chances will be high regardless of being a foreigner (if your visa is not an issue)
[quote]I have received an offer letter from an US law school to do JD. I wanted to know what are my chances of securing a job after I graduate with a J.D degree. Since I will be an International student.[/quote]

Your chances will be the same as the JD chances of your school. If a top 14, your chances will be high regardless of being a foreigner (if your visa is not an issue)
quote
Thank you for the reply. I will be getting a F-1 visa like other international students and in order to secure a job my employer will need to sponser me for a H-1B visa.
Thank you for the reply. I will be getting a F-1 visa like other international students and in order to secure a job my employer will need to sponser me for a H-1B visa.
quote
Thank you for the reply. I will be getting a F-1 visa like other international students and in order to secure a job my employer will need to sponser me for a H-1B visa.


It would even be better if your employer could assist you in getting your green card. In your case, having a JD is a key for practicing permanently in the US. But still, you have two criteria to fulfill: your English proficiency should be as close as it can get to your fellow Americans and get a permanent resident card.
[quote]Thank you for the reply. I will be getting a F-1 visa like other international students and in order to secure a job my employer will need to sponser me for a H-1B visa.
[/quote]

It would even be better if your employer could assist you in getting your green card. In your case, having a JD is a key for practicing permanently in the US. But still, you have two criteria to fulfill: your English proficiency should be as close as it can get to your fellow Americans and get a permanent resident card.
quote
Can my employer do that. I mean assist me in getting a green card. Because I heard that you need to wait five years till you can get a green card. My english is good in terms of marks I got 7.5 overall in IELTS and I have lived in UK for sometime. I am confident that my english is close to my american counterparts. It would be nice if you could please tell how employer helps in getting a green card.
Can my employer do that. I mean assist me in getting a green card. Because I heard that you need to wait five years till you can get a green card. My english is good in terms of marks I got 7.5 overall in IELTS and I have lived in UK for sometime. I am confident that my english is close to my american counterparts. It would be nice if you could please tell how employer helps in getting a green card.
quote
Can my employer do that. I mean assist me in getting a green card. Because I heard that you need to wait five years till you can get a green card. My english is good in terms of marks I got 7.5 overall in IELTS and I have lived in UK for sometime. I am confident that my english is close to my american counterparts. It would be nice if you could please tell how employer helps in getting a green card.


A job offer can constitute a base of eligibility to apply for permanent resident. You can read all the info regarding how to apply for a permanent resident in the US immigration website.
[quote]Can my employer do that. I mean assist me in getting a green card. Because I heard that you need to wait five years till you can get a green card. My english is good in terms of marks I got 7.5 overall in IELTS and I have lived in UK for sometime. I am confident that my english is close to my american counterparts. It would be nice if you could please tell how employer helps in getting a green card.[/quote]

A job offer can constitute a base of eligibility to apply for permanent resident. You can read all the info regarding how to apply for a permanent resident in the US immigration website.
quote
Hii my law school is a mid level school. will it be a problem to secure employement.
Hii my law school is a mid level school. will it be a problem to secure employement.
quote

Reply to Post

Related Articles

Post-LL.M. Career Focus: The US Job Market

Apr 20, 2015

How to improve your chances of landing a job in the US after your LL.M.

More Articles

Hot Discussions