J-1 VISA & be able to stay in the US in order to take the Bar Exam


polo104
EDITING :

I Edit my post because finally I discovered that J-1 visa can stay in the US during 30 days after the expiration day. Sorry for the waste of time, I am really dumb ; I didn't know that rule !

Thanks for your message and your help.

Best.

[Edited by polo104 on Nov 14, 2017]

EDITING :

I Edit my post because finally I discovered that J-1 visa can stay in the US during 30 days after the expiration day. Sorry for the waste of time, I am really dumb ; I didn't know that rule !

Thanks for your message and your help.

Best.
quote
chicken soup
Apply for an OPT visa, maybe?
Apply for an OPT visa, maybe?
quote
Greetings Polo104:

Yes, most individuals apply for an OPT visa to be able to sit for the Bar. It gives the OPT holder 12 months of authorization to work and live in the US. Alternatively, I know applicants that left the country after their LLM and travelled back in on a tourist visa to sit for the bar (obviously, they did not intend on staying and working in the US).

LLMSherpa
Greetings Polo104:

Yes, most individuals apply for an OPT visa to be able to sit for the Bar. It gives the OPT holder 12 months of authorization to work and live in the US. Alternatively, I know applicants that left the country after their LLM and travelled back in on a tourist visa to sit for the bar (obviously, they did not intend on staying and working in the US).

LLMSherpa

quote

Reply to Post