J-1 VISA & be able to stay in the US in order to take the Bar Exam


polo104
EDITING :

I Edit my post because finally I discovered that J-1 visa can stay in the US during 30 days after the expiration day. Sorry for the waste of time, I am really dumb ; I didn't know that rule !

Thanks for your message and your help.

Best.

[Edited by polo104 on Nov 14, 2017]

EDITING :

I Edit my post because finally I discovered that J-1 visa can stay in the US during 30 days after the expiration day. Sorry for the waste of time, I am really dumb ; I didn't know that rule !

Thanks for your message and your help.

Best.
quote
chicken so...
Apply for an OPT visa, maybe?
Apply for an OPT visa, maybe?
quote
Greetings Polo104:

Yes, most individuals apply for an OPT visa to be able to sit for the Bar. It gives the OPT holder 12 months of authorization to work and live in the US. Alternatively, I know applicants that left the country after their LLM and travelled back in on a tourist visa to sit for the bar (obviously, they did not intend on staying and working in the US).

LLMSherpa
Greetings Polo104:

Yes, most individuals apply for an OPT visa to be able to sit for the Bar. It gives the OPT holder 12 months of authorization to work and live in the US. Alternatively, I know applicants that left the country after their LLM and travelled back in on a tourist visa to sit for the bar (obviously, they did not intend on staying and working in the US).

LLMSherpa

quote

Reply to Post

Related Articles

Using the LL.M. to Take the American Bar Exam

Sep 19, 2016

Foreign-trained lawyers can use LL.M.s to gain bar eligibility in several US states, but should beware that eligibility requirements are continuously evolving.

US Student Visa FAQ

Apr 07, 2009

Once you get into a US LL.M. program, the next step is getting a student visa. Here is some info you'll need to know.

More Articles