F-1 or J-1 visa?


FAD
Can someone explain to me in short what the differences between a F-1 and a J-1 visa are? Are there any advantages or disadvantages connected with them or are there differences in the application proces?
Can someone explain to me in short what the differences between a F-1 and a J-1 visa are? Are there any advantages or disadvantages connected with them or are there differences in the application proces?
quote
joeyman365
Can someone explain to me in short what the differences between a F-1 and a J-1 visa are? Are there any advantages or disadvantages connected with them or are there differences in the application proces?


Generally, if you are on a Fulbright scholarship, you get a J-1 otherwise you get an F-1. Normal students aren't eligible for a J-1 visa as it has specific requirements:

University Students must:

Be financed directly or indirectly by the U.S. government, the government of their home country, an international organization of which the United States is a member by treaty or statute, or supported substantially by funding from any source other than personal or family funds;
Be carried out according to an agreement between the U.S. government and a foreign government, or according to a written agreement between American and foreign educational institutions, an American educational institution and a foreign government or a state or local government in the United States and a foreign government; or Student is participating in a student internship program that will fulfill the educational objectives for the student’s degree program in his or her home country; or
Pursue a non-degree program must be enrolled full-time in a prescribed course of study. The maximum duration of a non-degree program is 24 months inclusive of academic training.
[quote]Can someone explain to me in short what the differences between a F-1 and a J-1 visa are? Are there any advantages or disadvantages connected with them or are there differences in the application proces?[/quote]

Generally, if you are on a Fulbright scholarship, you get a J-1 otherwise you get an F-1. Normal students aren't eligible for a J-1 visa as it has specific requirements:

University Students must:

Be financed directly or indirectly by the U.S. government, the government of their home country, an international organization of which the United States is a member by treaty or statute, or supported substantially by funding from any source other than personal or family funds;
Be carried out according to an agreement between the U.S. government and a foreign government, or according to a written agreement between American and foreign educational institutions, an American educational institution and a foreign government or a state or local government in the United States and a foreign government; or Student is participating in a student internship program that will fulfill the educational objectives for the student’s degree program in his or her home country; or
Pursue a non-degree program must be enrolled full-time in a prescribed course of study. The maximum duration of a non-degree program is 24 months inclusive of academic training.

quote
FAD
I'm eligible for both visa types - but what are the advantages of a J-1 visa, if any?
I'm eligible for both visa types - but what are the advantages of a J-1 visa, if any?
quote

Reply to Post

Related Articles

UK Student Visa FAQ

Jul 06, 2010

Now that you've gotten into a UK LL.M. program, it's time to sort out your student visa. Here are some tips.

US Student Visa FAQ

Apr 07, 2009

Once you get into a US LL.M. program, the next step is getting a student visa. Here is some info you'll need to know.

More Articles

Hot Discussions