NY Bole determination


cec-loi
Hi everyone,

I am waiting for the BOLE to give me its answer on my foreign evaluation for the July 2018 exam.
I had to send additionnal documents so the deadline started on October 26th for me...
Do you guys know how long does it take to get news from them ? They say it can take up to six months... do you know if they often reach that deadline, or do they manage to give everyone an answer on time ?

Thanks for your help !
Hi everyone,

I am waiting for the BOLE to give me its answer on my foreign evaluation for the July 2018 exam.
I had to send additionnal documents so the deadline started on October 26th for me...
Do you guys know how long does it take to get news from them ? They say it can take up to six months... do you know if they often reach that deadline, or do they manage to give everyone an answer on time ?

Thanks for your help !
quote
ldncdn
I sat the July 2017 NY bar and passed. My document packet to BOLE was complete on 4/28/2017 and I received an email approving my eligibility to take the July bar on 05/16/2017. However I have an English common law LLB and did not require LLM credits to be eligible, which made the process quicker.
I sat the July 2017 NY bar and passed. My document packet to BOLE was complete on 4/28/2017 and I received an email approving my eligibility to take the July bar on 05/16/2017. However I have an English common law LLB and did not require LLM credits to be eligible, which made the process quicker.
quote
Th01
Does anyone know of anyone who has a GDL and LPC from England and an LLM from an ABA-approved law school that was deemed eligible? I have a GDL and LPC and am currently completing my LLM at BU and received an email from BOLE that, in addition to the LLM, I also need to have completed a two year training contract in London. BU was extremely surprised with my determination. Could anyone with a similar educational background shed some light on this for me?

[Edited by Th01 on Sep 30, 2018]

Does anyone know of anyone who has a GDL and LPC from England and an LLM from an ABA-approved law school that was deemed eligible? I have a GDL and LPC and am currently completing my LLM at BU and received an email from BOLE that, in addition to the LLM, I also need to have completed a two year training contract in London. BU was extremely surprised with my determination. Could anyone with a similar educational background shed some light on this for me?
quote
chicken so...
This is all I could find from the site:

Historically, applicants who qualify under Rule 520.6 (b) (2) are solicitors or barristers in English Common Law jurisdictions who do not have an LLB degree but who are admitted to practice based on successful completion of the Common Professional Examination course, the Graduate Diploma in Law or the Bar Vocational Course, together with a practical skills course, and a training contract (i.e., articles), the aggregate of which must satisfy the durational equivalency requirements. They will also need to complete an LLM or Master of Laws program at an approved law school in the United States pursuant to the “cure” provision.

Sounds like this may apply to somebody without an LLB?
This is all I could find from the site:

[quote]Historically, applicants who qualify under Rule 520.6 (b) (2) are solicitors or barristers in English Common Law jurisdictions who do not have an LLB degree but who are admitted to practice based on successful completion of the Common Professional Examination course, the Graduate Diploma in Law or the Bar Vocational Course, together with a practical skills course, and a training contract (i.e., articles), the aggregate of which must satisfy the durational equivalency requirements. They will also need to complete an LLM or Master of Laws program at an approved law school in the United States pursuant to the “cure” provision.[/quote]
Sounds like this may apply to somebody without an LLB?
quote
Th01
Thanks so much! Yeah I had seen this and thought that's why I wasn't eligible under Rule 520.6(b)(1) but called BOLE and they said I don't meet the substantial requirement even though my degree is based on common law which is exactly what it says is required under the "Substantial Equivalence" requirement. Don't know how a qualifying degree from the UK based on the principles of English Common Law from an accredited university could fail Rule 520.6(1) even with an LLM from BU to "cure" the durational equivalency issue. I am extremely frustrated.
This is all I could find from the site:

Historically, applicants who qualify under Rule 520.6 (b) (2) are solicitors or barristers in English Common Law jurisdictions who do not have an LLB degree but who are admitted to practice based on successful completion of the Common Professional Examination course, the Graduate Diploma in Law or the Bar Vocational Course, together with a practical skills course, and a training contract (i.e., articles), the aggregate of which must satisfy the durational equivalency requirements. They will also need to complete an LLM or Master of Laws program at an approved law school in the United States pursuant to the “cure” provision.

Sounds like this may apply to somebody without an LLB?
Thanks so much! Yeah I had seen this and thought that's why I wasn't eligible under Rule 520.6(b)(1) but called BOLE and they said I don't meet the substantial requirement even though my degree is based on common law which is exactly what it says is required under the "Substantial Equivalence" requirement. Don't know how a qualifying degree from the UK based on the principles of English Common Law from an accredited university could fail Rule 520.6(1) even with an LLM from BU to "cure" the durational equivalency issue. I am extremely frustrated.
[quote]This is all I could find from the site:

[quote]Historically, applicants who qualify under Rule 520.6 (b) (2) are solicitors or barristers in English Common Law jurisdictions who do not have an LLB degree but who are admitted to practice based on successful completion of the Common Professional Examination course, the Graduate Diploma in Law or the Bar Vocational Course, together with a practical skills course, and a training contract (i.e., articles), the aggregate of which must satisfy the durational equivalency requirements. They will also need to complete an LLM or Master of Laws program at an approved law school in the United States pursuant to the “cure” provision.[/quote]
Sounds like this may apply to somebody without an LLB?[/quote]
quote

Reply to Post

Related Articles

In-Depth: The American Bar Exam

By B. Xu on Jan 07, 2017

Using the LL.M. to Take the American Bar Exam

By Emily Cataneo on Sep 19, 2016

US Bar Exam FAQ

By Ilona Stanley on May 01, 2009

More Articles