Visa: F1 v. J1


Borderline
I know there is a lot of information regarding visa issues online, but I would like to know specifically for an LLM which one is better. Since I am planning to take the bar in July, would that make any difference?
Thanks for your help!
I know there is a lot of information regarding visa issues online, but I would like to know specifically for an LLM which one is better. Since I am planning to take the bar in July, would that make any difference?
Thanks for your help!
quote
gabi
You don't really get to choose... if you have a scholarship, its a J1 if not its F1.
You don't really get to choose... if you have a scholarship, its a J1 if not its F1.
quote
nshutchi
I would suggest that you go the the U.S. Department of State website and look at the requirements for the two types of visas and which one applies to you. Here is the link to the Department of State website, where they have information about the F1 and J1 visas: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1286.html
I would suggest that you go the the U.S. Department of State website and look at the requirements for the two types of visas and which one applies to you. Here is the link to the Department of State website, where they have information about the F1 and J1 visas: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1286.html
quote
I think you should take advice from visa service provider. In my opinion F1 allows 12 months of "Optional Practical Training" before and/or after graduation; J-1 allows 18 months of "Academic Training" before and/or after graduation. J1 has a residency requirement.
I think you should take advice from visa service provider. In my opinion F1 allows 12 months of "Optional Practical Training" before and/or after graduation; J-1 allows 18 months of "Academic Training" before and/or after graduation. J1 has a residency requirement.
quote
Stagista11
the main downside of the J1 visa is that you cannot re-enter the US for 2 years after such visa has expired...
the main downside of the J1 visa is that you cannot re-enter the US for 2 years after such visa has expired...
quote
calupict
the main downside of the J1 visa is that you cannot re-enter the US for 2 years after such visa has expired...


You can still re-enter US in 2 years after the J1 visa expired for leisure/business (like B1/B2 visa) but you cannot re-enter US to reside there.

There's no really choice between F1/J1. If your study sponsored by US Government (or enter US by sponsor listed here: http://j1visa.state.gov/participants/how-to-apply/sponsor-search/) then you'll be at J1. Your sponsor will told you that you have to get J1 visa, so you won't be confuse if you have to acquire one.

But if you study at US with other means (self funded, scholarship other than J1 designated sponsor) then you'll be at F1.

To get J1 you'll have to get form DS2019 from the sponsor but if you get F1 you'll have to get I20 from the Uni.

That's all I know.
<blockquote>the main downside of the J1 visa is that you cannot re-enter the US for 2 years after such visa has expired...</blockquote>

You can still re-enter US in 2 years after the J1 visa expired for leisure/business (like B1/B2 visa) but you cannot re-enter US to reside there.

There's no really choice between F1/J1. If your study sponsored by US Government (or enter US by sponsor listed here: http://j1visa.state.gov/participants/how-to-apply/sponsor-search/) then you'll be at J1. Your sponsor will told you that you have to get J1 visa, so you won't be confuse if you have to acquire one.

But if you study at US with other means (self funded, scholarship other than J1 designated sponsor) then you'll be at F1.

To get J1 you'll have to get form DS2019 from the sponsor but if you get F1 you'll have to get I20 from the Uni.

That's all I know.
quote
Hello!!!! I am looking for help... I am a student and need to go to Texas as a Student and Exchange Visitors. The problem is when I was given my information I select the F-1 visa and I need is J-1 visa. Tomorrow I have the interview in the American Consulate in my country.
SOME BODY HELP ME PLEASE. I cannot change the information because I already paid. I donnot know what to do...
Hello!!!! I am looking for help... I am a student and need to go to Texas as a Student and Exchange Visitors. The problem is when I was given my information I select the F-1 visa and I need is J-1 visa. Tomorrow I have the interview in the American Consulate in my country.
SOME BODY HELP ME PLEASE. I cannot change the information because I already paid. I donnot know what to do...
quote
Hello!!!! I am looking for help... I am a student and need to go to Texas as a Student and Exchange Visitors. The problem is when I was given my information I select the F-1 visa and I need is J-1 visa. Tomorrow I have the interview in the American Consulate in my country.
SOME BODY HELP ME PLEASE. I cannot change the information because I already paid. I donnot know what to do...
Hello!!!! I am looking for help... I am a student and need to go to Texas as a Student and Exchange Visitors. The problem is when I was given my information I select the F-1 visa and I need is J-1 visa. Tomorrow I have the interview in the American Consulate in my country.
SOME BODY HELP ME PLEASE. I cannot change the information because I already paid. I donnot know what to do...
quote

Reply to Post

Related Articles

US Student Visa FAQ

Once you get into a US LL.M. program, the next step is getting a student visa. Here is some info you'll need to know.

More Articles